Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge
Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge holds a 9/10 guest score across 553 reviews, which puts it at number 2 of 3 in-room stays we track in Carmel.
8 photos The room to ask for is the Ocean View Jacuzzi Junior Suite.
Rates start from $303 a night.
The tub room, ask for it by name
The record also names these tub rooms: Mountain View Jacuzzi Junior Suite · King Fireplace Jacuzzi Cottage Suite · Cottage Room with Spa Tub. Any of them puts the jacuzzi in the bedroom behind your own door; the primary above is the one our data ties most directly to the tub.
The tub sits in the bedroom itself, not behind a bathroom door. That is the layout most soak-first guests actually want, and the rarer one.
This room is flagged in our data as a true two-person soak, length and width for two adults, not a one-person tub with ambitions.
That name is the contract. If the booking page or the front desk cannot confirm the Ocean View Jacuzzi Junior Suite, the tub is not guaranteed, whatever the listing photos suggest. Our research team names the room on every stay for exactly that reason.
Where Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge sits on price in Carmel
Computed from the PoolsideStays dataset, the same records this page and the Carmel list render. Rates are indicative, never live-price promises; the booking page shows your dates.
Check prices for Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge
Carmel · 3 in-room stays tracked · this stay from $303/night
The facts on file
On the record
Questions, answered straight
Which room at Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge has the jacuzzi tub?
Book the Ocean View Jacuzzi Junior Suite at Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge in Carmel, CA. That is the room name our record ties to the jacuzzi in the bedroom; the record also names Mountain View Jacuzzi Junior Suite and King Fireplace Jacuzzi Cottage Suite. Ask for it by name when you book, and again at check-in. If the property cannot confirm that room, the tub is not guaranteed, whatever the listing photos suggest.
Where is the tub at Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge, in the bedroom or the bathroom?
Jacuzzi in the bedroom. The tub sits in the bedroom itself, not behind a bathroom door. That is the layout most soak-first guests actually want, and the rarer one. At Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge in Carmel, the room that guarantees it is the Ocean View Jacuzzi Junior Suite.
How much does Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge cost per night?
Indicative rates at Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge in Carmel, CA start at $303 a night, which is the value end of Carmel: 3 priced in-room stays there run $303 to $416, median $324. Rates are indicative, compiled by our research team; the live price for your dates is on the booking page.
What do guests rate Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge?
A 9/10 guest score across 553 reviews at Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge in Carmel. Our Vibe Check scores it 88 out of 100 (Serene), from the published rubric: 75% guest rating, 15% review volume, 10% amenity proof.
Does Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge have a pool as well as the tub?
No pool is on this record. Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge in Carmel is here for the jacuzzi in the bedroom alone, and we would rather say that plainly than pad the listing.
When are check-in and check-out at Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge?
At Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge in Carmel, check-in is 3 PM and check-out 11 AM, per the property record. Confirm both when you book; small properties move these by season.
More in-room soaks in Carmel
The Soak Standard, applied to one stay
Every stay we list is scored against the five checks our founder built from nearly a decade in the hotel industry: jet power and placement, a true two-person soak, privacy and separation, heat hold, and room integration. This page exists because Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge carries the evidence, a named tub room, a price on file, and photography of its own. Stays that cannot fill those slots do not get pages. How we judge and verify →
Check prices for your dates at Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge
Carmel · 3 in-room stays tracked · this stay from $303/night