PoolsideStaysThe art of slowing down
Southgate, MI · Hotel with jacuzzi in the bathroom

Comfort Suites Southgate

The whole case for Comfort Suites Southgate is one room name: the King Spa Bath Room. That name is the contract, the room the booking has to confirm.

5 photos ·from $96/night ·#1 of 3 in Southgate ·✓ Researched · October 2026
Ask for this room King Spa Bath Room
jacuzzi in the bathroom below the median in Southgate Vibe Check 82 View deal ↗
Comfort Suites Southgate: the King Spa Bath Room in Southgate, MI 5 photos
The Vibe Check, Serene
Aura: serene. Easygoing, wallet-friendly soak.
Scored under the published rubric (75% guest rating, 15% review volume, 10% amenity proof), from this stay's own record: guest score 8.4/10 · 74 reviews · named tub room on file (King Spa Bath Room). The full method is on our verification page. How we judge and verify →

The tub is in the bathroom, a proper deep-soak setup with a door between you and the room.

It runs from $96 a night, below the median for Southgate.

Behind the name: a 8.4/10 guest score across 74 reviews.

The tub room, ask for it by name

Tub room, book this one
King Spa Bath Room

The record also names this tub room: Standard King Spa Room. Any of them puts the jacuzzi in the bathroom behind your own door; the primary above is the one our data ties most directly to the tub.

The tub is in the bathroom, a proper deep-soak setup with a door between you and the room.

That name is the contract. If the booking page or the front desk cannot confirm the King Spa Bath Room, the tub is not guaranteed, whatever the listing photos suggest. Our research team names the room on every stay for exactly that reason.

from $96 /night
Indicative starting rate · checked October 2026
View deal ↗

Where Comfort Suites Southgate sits on price in Southgate

From $96/nightThis stay's indicative starting rate.
$96 medianMedian starting rate across 3 priced in-room stays in Southgate.
$60 – $108The full range of priced in-room stays in Southgate.
The below the median1 of the 3 priced stays in Southgate start below this one.

Computed from the PoolsideStays dataset, the same records this page and the Southgate list render. Rates are indicative, never live-price promises; the booking page shows your dates.

Check prices for Comfort Suites Southgate

Southgate · 3 in-room stays tracked · this stay from $96/night

The facts on file

Address18950 Northline Rd, Southgate, MI Map ↗
The waterJacuzzi tub, jacuzzi in the bathroom
Check-in / out3 PM · 11 AM
Record checkedOctober 2026

On the record

Free parkingFree High Speed Internet (WiFi)Fitness Center with Gym / Workout RoomPoolFree breakfastGolf courseKids stay freeChildren Activities (Kid / Family Friendly)Air conditioningHousekeepingSafeTelephoneKitchenetteRefrigeratorNon-smoking roomsSuitesFamily rooms
“Pleasant staff, a clean room, and a jacuzzi that was fabulous.”, a recent guest

Soaking with kids, the safety rules

This stay is flagged family-friendly in our data, and the tub is in the bathroom, behind a door, so plan supervision around the room, not the brochure. The rules below are the public-health consensus, the same card we print on every family-flagged stay.

Under 5: not in the hot tubThe consensus rule from the American Academy of Pediatrics and the US Consumer Product Safety Commission.
Ages 5 to 7: 98°F or coolerTurn the water down before kids get in. Adult soaking temperatures are too hot for small bodies.
About 5 minutes at a timeShort soaks with breaks between, and an adult in or beside the tub the whole time.
Heads never underNo dunking, no breath-holding games, in any tub, at any age.

Rules: American Academy of Pediatrics / US CPSC consensus guidance.

Questions, answered straight

Which room at Comfort Suites Southgate has the jacuzzi tub?

Book the King Spa Bath Room at Comfort Suites Southgate in Southgate, MI. That is the room name our record ties to the jacuzzi in the bathroom; the record also names Standard King Spa Room. Ask for it by name when you book, and again at check-in. If the property cannot confirm that room, the tub is not guaranteed, whatever the listing photos suggest.

Where is the tub at Comfort Suites Southgate, in the bedroom or the bathroom?

Jacuzzi in the bathroom. The tub is in the bathroom, a proper deep-soak setup with a door between you and the room. At Comfort Suites Southgate in Southgate, the room that guarantees it is the King Spa Bath Room.

How much does Comfort Suites Southgate cost per night?

Indicative rates at Comfort Suites Southgate in Southgate, MI start at $96 a night, which is the below the median of Southgate: 3 priced in-room stays there run $60 to $108, median $96. Rates are indicative, compiled by our research team; the live price for your dates is on the booking page.

What do guests rate Comfort Suites Southgate?

A 8.4/10 guest score across 74 reviews at Comfort Suites Southgate in Southgate. Our Vibe Check scores it 82 out of 100 (Serene), from the published rubric: 75% guest rating, 15% review volume, 10% amenity proof.

Does Comfort Suites Southgate have a pool as well as the tub?

No pool is on this record. Comfort Suites Southgate in Southgate is here for the jacuzzi in the bathroom alone, and we would rather say that plainly than pad the listing.

When are check-in and check-out at Comfort Suites Southgate?

At Comfort Suites Southgate in Southgate, check-in is 3 PM and check-out 11 AM, per the property record. Confirm both when you book; small properties move these by season.

The Soak Standard, applied to one stay

Every stay we list is scored against the five checks our founder built from nearly a decade in the hotel industry: jet power and placement, a true two-person soak, privacy and separation, heat hold, and room integration. This page exists because Comfort Suites Southgate carries the evidence, a named tub room, a price on file, and photography of its own. Stays that cannot fill those slots do not get pages. How we judge and verify →

Check prices for your dates at Comfort Suites Southgate

Southgate · 3 in-room stays tracked · this stay from $96/night