PoolsideStaysThe art of slowing down
Durango, CO · Hotel with in-room jetted tub

Baymont by Wyndham Durango

The whole case for Baymont by Wyndham Durango is one room name: the King Spa Bath Room. That name is the contract, the room the booking has to confirm.

5 photos ·from $63/night ·#1 of 2 in Durango ·✓ Researched · October 2026
Ask for this room King Spa Bath Room
in-room jetted tub value end in Colorado Vibe Check 78 View deal ↗
Baymont by Wyndham Durango: the King Spa Bath Room in Durango, CO 5 photos
The Vibe Check, Warm
Aura: warm. Laps in the morning, soak at night.
Scored under the published rubric (75% guest rating, 15% review volume, 10% amenity proof), from this stay's own record: guest score 7.6/10 · 945 reviews · named tub room on file (King Spa Bath Room). The full method is on our verification page. How we judge and verify →

It runs from $63 a night, value end for Colorado.

Behind the name: a 7.6/10 guest score across 945 reviews.

The tub room, ask for it by name

Tub room, book this one
King Spa Bath Room

That name is the contract. If the booking page or the front desk cannot confirm the King Spa Bath Room, the tub is not guaranteed, whatever the listing photos suggest. Our research team names the room on every stay for exactly that reason.

from $63 /night
Indicative starting rate · checked October 2026
View deal ↗

Where Baymont by Wyndham Durango sits on price in Colorado

From $63/nightThis stay's indicative starting rate.
$128 medianMedian starting rate across 122 priced in-room stays in Colorado.
$51 – $1514The full range of priced in-room stays in Colorado.
The value end3 of the 122 priced stays in Colorado start below this one.

Computed from the PoolsideStays dataset, the same records this page and the Colorado list render. Rates are indicative, never live-price promises; the booking page shows your dates.

Check prices for Baymont by Wyndham Durango

Durango · 2 in-room stays tracked · this stay from $63/night

The facts on file

Address3255 Main Ave, Durango, CO Map ↗
The waterJacuzzi tub, in-room jetted tub
Check-in / out3 PM · 11 AM
Record checkedOctober 2026

On the record

Free parkingFree High Speed Internet (WiFi)Free breakfastKids stay freePets Allowed ( Dog / Pet Friendly )24-hour securityNon-smoking hotel24-hour front deskAir conditioningDeskHousekeepingCoffee / tea makerMicrowaveRefrigeratorFlatscreen TVHair dryerMountain viewNon-smoking roomsSuitesFamily rooms
“I was surprised by how good 20 minutes in the Jacuzzi felt, and it was nice to step straight into the bedroom and sleep in a very comfortable bed.”, a recent guest

Soaking with kids, the safety rules

This stay is flagged family-friendly in our data, and the tub is in the room, so plan supervision around the room, not the brochure. The rules below are the public-health consensus, the same card we print on every family-flagged stay.

Under 5: not in the hot tubThe consensus rule from the American Academy of Pediatrics and the US Consumer Product Safety Commission.
Ages 5 to 7: 98°F or coolerTurn the water down before kids get in. Adult soaking temperatures are too hot for small bodies.
About 5 minutes at a timeShort soaks with breaks between, and an adult in or beside the tub the whole time.
Heads never underNo dunking, no breath-holding games, in any tub, at any age.

Rules: American Academy of Pediatrics / US CPSC consensus guidance.

Questions, answered straight

Which room at Baymont by Wyndham Durango has the jacuzzi tub?

Book the King Spa Bath Room at Baymont by Wyndham Durango in Durango, CO. That is the room name our record ties to the in-room jetted tub. Ask for it by name when you book, and again at check-in. If the property cannot confirm that room, the tub is not guaranteed, whatever the listing photos suggest.

How much does Baymont by Wyndham Durango cost per night?

Indicative rates at Baymont by Wyndham Durango in Durango, CO start at $63 a night, which is the value end of Colorado: 122 priced in-room stays there run $51 to $1514, median $128. Rates are indicative, compiled by our research team; the live price for your dates is on the booking page.

What do guests rate Baymont by Wyndham Durango?

A 7.6/10 guest score across 945 reviews at Baymont by Wyndham Durango in Durango. Our Vibe Check scores it 78 out of 100 (Warm), from the published rubric: 75% guest rating, 15% review volume, 10% amenity proof.

Does Baymont by Wyndham Durango have a pool as well as the tub?

Yes. Beyond the in-room jetted tub, the record for Baymont by Wyndham Durango in Durango lists an indoor pool. The tub is the reason this stay is on PoolsideStays; the pool is the bonus.

When are check-in and check-out at Baymont by Wyndham Durango?

At Baymont by Wyndham Durango in Durango, check-in is 3 PM and check-out 11 AM, per the property record. Confirm both when you book; small properties move these by season.

The Soak Standard, applied to one stay

Every stay we list is scored against the five checks our founder built from nearly a decade in the hotel industry: jet power and placement, a true two-person soak, privacy and separation, heat hold, and room integration. This page exists because Baymont by Wyndham Durango carries the evidence, a named tub room, a price on file, and photography of its own. Stays that cannot fill those slots do not get pages. How we judge and verify →

Check prices for your dates at Baymont by Wyndham Durango

Durango · 2 in-room stays tracked · this stay from $63/night